Privacy and cookies policy

This statement applies to Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West Limited, registered company number 07865031, Manor Farm, Isle Abbotts, Taunton, Somerset TA3 6RN (FWAG SW)

FWAG SW is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and Internet best practice.

You can use most of the features of this site without disclosing any personal information. A few optional features of this site where they appear, such as membership enrolment forms, may ask you to provide some personal information (e.g. name and address, e-mail address).

We will analyse information provided by you in order to determine which communications are most effective, and help us to reduce our administration cost and increase the funds available for conservation. If we wish to use your personal information for an additional purpose, we will always ask you to agree at the point of collection.

If you have already supplied us with personal information, you can change your instructions at any time by contacting: Membership Services on 01823 660684 or writing to Membership Services, FWAG SouthWest, Hawkridge House, Summerfield Way, Chelston Business Park, Wellington, Somerset TA21 8YA

Uses of personal data

FWAG SW will use your details for:

•    Administering your membership
•    Communications about conservation and campaigns
•    Fundraising
•    Marketing purposes
•    Fulfilment of orders for goods and services
•    Administration of donations and legacies
•    Administering volunteer records
•    Customer satisfaction surveys
•    In-house research and analysis
•    The purpose of prevention and detection of crime
•    Informing you about products and services

We may share your details with trusted service providers in order to fulfil the above services.  Where this service is done on behalf of FWAG SW this is done under contract and relevant security measures are taken.

Disclosure of data

We will not sell your data to any third party; however, we may share your data with trusted service providers in order to fulfil the required services to you.

Where other companies are used to capture data or undertake fulfilment services on our behalf, these activities are carried out under contract, in compliance with the Data Protection Act requirements.

The Privacy Policy will apply whenever you provide personal information, except as required by law, where FWAG SW can pass on personal data without consent for example for the purpose to prevent and detect crime.

Consent

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this Privacy Policy.

Access to your own information

You can contact us anytime by letter or telephone to change or update your details.  You can obtain a copy of your record (this is known as subject access request), please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for any such request.

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Membership Services on 01823 660684 or writing to Membership Services, FWAG SouthWest, Hawkridge House, Summerfield Way, Chelston Business Park, Wellington, Somerset TA21 8YA

Cookies and tracking

A cookie is a piece of data about a website that is stored in your web browser. Cookies are often used to store choices about how you use the site to improve your user experience. The FWAG SW website makes use of cookies in this way, and also to help us get a feel for what it is you’re all looking at. They are anonymous; they only give us information about the number of visitors to our site, so we don’t know what you personally are looking at, more than someone has looked at what you’ve looked at.

Some bits of our site rely on cookies. Most browsers will allow you to control how cookies are handled, whether they are accepted and how long they are stored for. All browsers do this differently, but if you’re concerned about privacy and security then please have a look in the ‘help’ documentation for your particular browser.

We also make use of some simple image files provided by suppliers, such as Google Analytics, to help measure the usage of our site. They are tiny and transparent, so they can’t be seen, and won’t make any noticeable difference to your experience, nor do they give away any personal data.

You may notice some third party cookies not related to FWAG SW when you visit a page. FWAG SW does not control these cookies and we recommend you check the third party websites for more information.

Further information about cookies including how to manage and delete them can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Financial security

All FWAG SW forms which request credit card or bank details use the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol for encryption. Most web browsers (Microsoft Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome etc) support SSL. The link between your web browser and the server is secure if your web browser displays a small padlock or key symbol somewhere in the frame, or the address bar shows a web address beginning https:// (rather than http://).

Links to third party websites

The FWAG SW website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. This information is supplied in good faith, in case it is of interest, or use, to FWAG SW website users. FWAG SW is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites – but please let us know if a link is not working (use the ‘Contact‘ link which can be found at the top and bottom of every page). Visitors to the FWAG SW website should be aware of the following:

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), this information is supplied to, stored and used by the company concerned – it is not covered by  FWAG SW’s Data Protection Notice. It is good practice to read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering registering any personal information.

In purchasing goods or services from any of the companies to which FWAG SW site links, you are forming a contract with the company(s) concerned (agreeing to their terms and conditions), not FWAG SW.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

FWAG SW reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.